Canada Tel : +1 647 773 3673

India Tel : +91 98844 14466

Meetings by appointment only. No walk-ins please.

We do not provide Recruitment & job services

Parent Sponsorship

Canadian citizens and permanent residents may sponsor their parents to obtain Permanent Residence in Canada.

Canadian citizens and permanent residents who want to apply as sponsors through this program are required to first complete an online form on the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website to indicate their interest in applying to sponsor their parent(s) or grandparent(s). This online form is usually available during January of every year for a limited number of days.

Potential sponsors should know that submitting the Interest to Sponsor form is not an application, but an important first step for those who want to participate in the program.

Candidates who are invited to apply have 60 days from the date of invitation to submit a complete application and all the supporting documents.

The Family Class sponsorship program includes a stream for parents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents. Successful parents under this program will receive Canadian permanent residence and may eventually be able to apply for Canadian citizenship. To be eligible for Family Class sponsorship, the sponsor in Canada must meet the following requirements:

The sponsor must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident;

The sponsor must be 18 years of age or older;

The sponsor must exceed the minimum necessary income level for this program (if married or in a common-law relationship, the income of both can be included);

The sponsor must sign an undertaking to repay any provincial social assistance benefits paid to the sponsor and accompanying family members, if any, for a period of 20 years, if necessary; and

If the sponsor resides in Quebec, an additional “undertaking” must be signed.

Sponsors will have to prove that they meet the minimum income requirements by submitting notices of assessment issued by the Canadian Revenue Agency (CRA) in support of their sponsorship and they must also demonstrate they have met the minimum necessary income level for three consecutive years.

Contact us if you wish to sponsor your parents to Canada and to discuss other options available.