Canada Tel : +1 647 773 3673

India Tel : +91 98844 14466

Meetings by appointment only. No walk-ins please.

We do not provide Recruitment & job services

Spousal Sponsorship

You can sponsor your spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner if:

they are at least 18 years old and your relationship is genuine (real) and wasn’t entered into just to get permanent resident status in Canada

Sponsor Eligibility

You may be eligible to sponsor a spouse or a common-law or conjugal partner or dependent children living outside of Canada if:

The person you want to sponsor is a member of the family class. If he or she is not, you will not to be able to sponsor them.

You are 18 years of age or older;

You are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident;

You reside in Canada.

If you are a Canadian citizen not residing in Canada, you may sponsor your spouse, common-law or conjugal partner and/or dependent children who have no dependent children of their own. You must demonstrate that you will live in Canada once they become a permanent resident.

You will have to sign an undertaking promising to provide for the basic requirements of the person being sponsored and, if applicable, their dependent children.

You and the person being sponsored sign an agreement that confirms that each of you understands your mutual obligations and responsibilities.

Who is a Common-Law and Conjugal Partner?

Common-Law Partner

You can sponsor a person as your common-law partner if:

That person is of the opposite or same sex; and

You and your partner have lived together in a conjugal relationship for a period of at least one year.

Conjugal Partner

According to the application, the conjugal category is intended for partners of Canadian sponsors who would ordinarily apply as:

Common-law partners but cannot meet the definition, that is were not able to live together continuously for one year with their sponsor; or

Spouses, but marriage to their sponsor is usually not an available option to them, usually because of marital status or sexual orientation, combined with an immigration barrier (for example, rules preventing partner and sponsor of long stays in one another’s countries).

Spousal Sponsorship – In Canada Class

You may be eligible to sponsor a spouse or common-law partner or accompanying dependent child from inside Canada if:

You are 18 years of age or older;

You are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident;

The person you want to sponsor qualifies as a spouse or common-law partner or accompanying dependent child, in-Canada class;

You live in Canada and continue to live in Canada after the sponsored person gets permanent resident status;

You and your spouse or common-law partner both sign an agreement confirming that each of you understands your obligations and responsibilities;

You sign an undertaking promising to provide for the basic needs of your spouse, common-law partner or accompanying dependent child;

For sponsorship purposes, both spouses and common-law partners or accompanying dependent child must:

Live with you in Canada;

Have a valid passport or travel document;

Be 18 years old or older; and

Be your spouse or common-law partner for genuine reasons and not primarily for the purpose of getting permanent residence in Canada.

Spousal Sponsorship is a complex process requiring extensive documentation and preparation, and even the slightest error can lead to a refusal. Contact Alexander Immigration Services to reunite with your spouse, and to prepare a professional package that will provide you as an applicant with the best chances to be sponsored.